South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-30 — Sentence when no punishment is provided.
South Carolina § 17-25-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-30 (2026).
In cases of legal conviction when no punishment is provided by statute the court shall award such sentence as is conformable to the common usage and practice in this State, according to the nature of the offense, and not repugnant to the Constitution.