South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-145 — Implementation and operation of community penalties program; contracts for preparation of individual community penalty program plans.
South Carolina § 17-25-145
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 25JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-145 (2026).
The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon and Services must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit of the State. The Department at its discretion may operate the program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the Department.