South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-50 — Considering closely connected offenses as one offense.
South Carolina § 17-25-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-50 (2026).
In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.