South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-45 — Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes.
South Carolina § 17-25-45
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 25JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
(1)one or more prior convictions for:
(a)a most serious offense; or (b) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or (2) two or more prior convictions for:
(a)a serious offense; or (b) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section.
(B)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conv