South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-326 — Alteration, modification, or rescission of order; petition upon good cause; preponderance of evidence.
South Carolina § 17-25-326
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 25JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-326 (2026).
Any court order issued pursuant to the provisions of this article may be altered, modified, or rescinded upon the filing of a petition by the defendant, Attorney General, solicitor, or the victim for good and sufficient cause shown by a preponderance of the evidence.