South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-325 — Enforcement and execution of judgment in criminal case; findings supported by evidence.
South Carolina § 17-25-325
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 25JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-325 (2026).
The sentence and judgment of the court of general sessions in a criminal case against an individual may be enforced in the same manner by execution against the property of the defendant as is provided by law for enforcing the judgments of the courts of common pleas in civil actions. Before a general sessions court may enter a judgment against a defendant's property as authorized by this section, the judge must make findings of fact as to the amount of the judgment to be entered against the defendant. These findings must be supported by the preponderance of the relevant evidence as is offered by the parties.