South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-25-323 — Continuing jurisdiction over court-ordered payments; default; hearing to show cause; enforcement; entry in records; satisfaction of judgment.
South Carolina § 17-25-323
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 25JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-323 (2026).
(A)The trial court retains jurisdiction of the case for the purpose of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full, or until the defendant's active sentence and probation or parole expires.
(B)When a defendant is placed on probation by the court or parole by the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and ordered to make restitution, and the defendant is in default in the payment of them or any installment or any criminal fines, surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the court, before the defendant completes his period of probation or parole, on motion of the victim or the victim's legal representative, the Attorney General, the solicitor, or a probation and parole agent, or upon its own motion, must hold a hearing to require the de