South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-25-65 — Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature; elements; penalty; statutory offense.
South Carolina § 16-25-65
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65 (2026).
(A)A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person:
(1)commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results;
(2)commits the offense, with or without an accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent great bodily injury or death; or (3) violates a protection order and, in the process of violating the order, commits domestic violence in the first degree.
(B)A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more tha