South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-25-340 — Committee access to information and records.
Upon request of the committee and as necessary to carry out the committee's purpose and duties, the committee immediately must be provided:
(1)by a provider of medical care, access to information and records regarding a person whose death is being reviewed by the department pursuant to this article;
(2)access to all information and records maintained by any state, county, or local government agency including, but not limited to, birth certificates, law enforcement investigation data, county coroner or medical examiner investigation data, parole and probation information and records, and information and records of social services and health agencies that provided services to the victim, alleged perpetrator, and other household members.