South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-25-120 — Release on bond; factors; issuance of restraining order; notice of right to counsel.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 25 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
(A)In addition to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court must consider the factors provided in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond who is charged with a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, when the victim of the offense is a household member, as defined in Section 16-25-10, and the person:
(1)is subject to the terms of a valid order of protection or restraining order at the time of the offense in this State or another state; or (2) has a previous conviction involving the violation of a valid order of protection or restraining order in this State or another state.
(B)The court must consider the following factors before release of a person on bond who is subject to the provisions of subsection (A):
(1)whether the person has a history of domestic