South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-95 — Lawful operation of certain vessels; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-21-95
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 21EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-95 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to operate upon the waters of this State a vessel powered by an engine of ten horsepower or greater or equivalent to ten horsepower or greater, a personal watercraft, or a specialty propcraft unless the person:
(1)was born on or before July 1, 2007;
(2)is in possession of a South Carolina boating safety certificate issued in the person's name or is documented by the department as having been issued a South Carolina boating safety certificate;
(3)is in possession of a license to operate a vessel issued by the United States Coast Guard in the person's name, regardless of the expiration date on the license;
(4)is in possession of a merchant mariner credential issued by the United States Coast Guard in the person's name, regardless of the expiration date on