South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-114 — Chemical test or analysis of breath, blood, or urine; implied consent; presumptions arising from blood alcohol content levels.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 21 EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
(A)(1) A person who operates a water device is considered to have given consent to chemical tests or analysis of his breath, blood, or urine to determine the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both, if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or directing the operation of a water device while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both. A test given must be administered at the direction of the arresting law enforcement officer. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious or de