South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-120 — Duty of boat livery as to equipment, registration and the like; liability of owner for negligent operation of vessel.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 21 EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
Neither the owner, his agent, or employees of a boat livery operating in this State shall permit any vessel to depart from his premises unless it is in sound and safe operating condition, have a valid registration, is properly numbered and is provided, either by the owner or the renter, with the equipment required pursuant to Section 50-21-610 and any regulations made pursuant thereto; and the owner of a boat livery shall be liable for damage or injury which may result directly from his failure to meet the requirements of this paragraph; provided, however, that readily identifiable livery boats of less than twenty-six feet in length leased or rented to another for the latter's noncommercial use for less than seven days may have the registration certificate retained ashore by the owner or h