South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-110 — Negligent operation of water device; offense; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-21-110
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 21EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-110 (2026).
(A)No person may operate any water device in a negligent manner.
(B)Negligent operation includes, but is not limited to, operating a water device at more than idle speed in a no wake zone, failing to maintain a proper lookout for other boats or persons, operating too fast for conditions on the water, racing, or pulling a skier through a designated swimming area.
(C)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each violation.
(D)In addition to other penalties, the department shall require any person who is convicted under this section three times within a five-year period to attend and complete a boating safety education