South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-125 — Restrictions on swimming near public landing on hydroelectric generation lake or reservoir; no wake zone.
South Carolina § 50-21-125
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 21EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-125 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to swim within fifty feet of a public boat landing or ramp located on a lake or reservoir constructed or developed by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation. For purposes of this section, a public boat landing or ramp is one owned or maintained by an investor-owned utility for hydroelectric generation and is available to the public at large. The area where swimming is prohibited must be clearly marked and signs must be posted to give public notice that no swimming is allowed in the area. Watercraft must slow to no wake speed when operated within two hundred feet of the landing or ramp.