South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-21-175 — Watercraft to heave to on Coast Guard signal; cooperation by operator, crew and passengers; penalties; magistrates court jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 50-21-175
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 21EQUIPMENT AND OPERATION OF WATERCRAFT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-175 (2026).
(A)The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed and allow boarding by law enforcement officers or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.
(B)The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.
(C)Any operator, crew member, or passenger of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(D)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the magistrates court retains jurisdiction for violations of this section.