South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-95 — Approval for acquisition of domestic insurer by controlling producer; conditions and requirements.
South Carolina § 38-21-95
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 21INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-95 (2026).
(A)An acquisition of a domestic insurer, whether a member of a holding company system or not, by a controlling producer may not be approved by the director or his designee unless the acquiring party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the director or his designee compliance with the requirements contained in subsection (B) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "controlling producer" means a broker that:
(1)places business on behalf of an insured with a licensed insurer;
(2)controls or seeks to control a domestic insurer as that term is defined in Section 38-21-10(2); and (3) places, in any calendar year, an aggregate amount of gross written premium with the controlled insurer which is equal to or greater than five percent of the admitted assets of the controlled insurer as