South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-160 — Information which need not be disclosed in registration statement.
South Carolina § 38-21-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 21INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-160 (2026).
No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to Section 38-21-140 if the information is not material for the purposes of this chapter. Unless the department by regulation or by order of the director or his designee provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extension of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the previous December thirty-first are not considered material for purposes of Sections 38-21-140 through 38-21-240. The definition of materiality provided in this section does not apply for purposes of the Group Capital Calculation or the Liquidity Test Framework.