South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-120 — Jurisdiction of courts; service of process.
South Carolina § 38-21-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-120 (2026).
The courts of this State, including Administrative Law Court as provided by law, are vested with jurisdiction over each person not resident, domiciled, or authorized to do business in this State who files a statement with the department under this chapter and over all actions involving the person arising out of violations of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120. This person must be considered to have performed acts equivalent to and constituting an appointment by him of the director to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom all lawful process may be served in any action, suit, or proceeding arising out of violations of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120. Copies of all lawful process must be served on the director and transmitted by registered or certified mail by the director or his des