South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-100 — Certain transactions exempt from Sections 38-21-60 to 38-21-120.
South Carolina § 38-21-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-100 (2026).
The provisions of Sections 38-21-60 to 38-21-120 do not apply to:
(1)Any transaction which is subject to Article 9, Chapter 19 dealing with the merger or consolidation of two or more insurers.
(2)Any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition which the director or his designee by order exempts as (a) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (b) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120.