South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-350 — Director may take possession of property and conduct business of insurer.
South Carolina § 38-21-350
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-350 (2026).
Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that a person has committed a violation of this chapter which so impairs the financial condition of a domestic insurer as to threaten insolvency or make the further transaction of business by it hazardous to its policyholders, creditors, or the public, then the director or his designee may proceed as provided in Chapter 27 of this title to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct its business.