South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-340 — Penalties; civil forfeiture; cease and desist orders; criminal prosecutions; misdemeanor; disapproval of dividends or distributions; suspensions.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 21 INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
(A)An insurer failing, without just cause, to file any registration statement or summary of it as required in this chapter is required, after notice and hearing, to pay a penalty of one thousand dollars for each day's delay, to be recovered by the director or his designee, and the penalty so recovered must be paid into the general fund of the State. The maximum penalty under this section is thirty thousand dollars. The director or his designee may reduce the penalty if the insurer demonstrates to the director or his designee that the imposition of the penalty would constitute a financial hardship to the insurer.
(B)A director or officer of an insurance holding company system who knowingly violates, participates in, or assents to, or who knowingly permits any of the officers or agents of