South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-310 — Enjoining violations of chapter, regulations, or orders.
South Carolina § 38-21-310
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 21INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-21-310 (2026).
Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that an insurer or a director, officer, employee, or agent of it has committed or is about to commit a violation of this chapter or of any regulation by the department or order issued by the director or his designee hereunder, the director or his designee may apply to the circuit court for the county in which the principal office of the insurer is located or if the insurer has no such office in this State then to the Circuit Court for Richland County for an order enjoining the insurer or its director, officer, employee, or agent from violating or continuing to violate this chapter or any regulation or order and for any other equitable relief which the nature of the case and the interests of the insurer's policyholders, creditors, and shar