South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-280 — Examination; compulsory production of information.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 21 INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
(A)In addition to his powers relating to examinations or investigations of insurers, the director or his designee has the power to examine an insurer registered pursuant to Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 and its affiliates to ascertain the financial condition of the insurer, including the enterprise risk to the insurer by the ultimate controlling party, or by an entity or combination of entities within the insurance holding company system, or by the insurance holding company system on a consolidated basis.
(B)The director or his designee may order an insurer registered under Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 to produce records, books, or other information papers in the possession of the insurer or its affiliates as considered necessary to determine the legality of its conduct or