South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-21-250 — Standards for transactions within insurance holding company system.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 21 INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY REGULATORY ACT
(A)Transactions within an insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party are subject to the following standards:
(1)The terms must be fair and reasonable.
(2)Agreements for cost-sharing services and management must include provisions required by regulation promulgated by the department.
(3)Charges or fees for services performed must be reasonable.
(4)Expenses incurred and payment received must be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied.
(5)The books, accounts, and records of each party to all transactions must be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reas