South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-780 — Returns shall be filed by distributors; payment of tax on tobacco products; discount.
South Carolina § 12-21-780
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-780 (2026).
Every distributor, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall file with the South Carolina Department of Revenue a return on forms to be prescribed and furnished by the department showing the quantity and wholesale price of all tobacco products transported or caused to be transported into the State by him or manufactured or fabricated in the State for sale in this State. Every distributor authorized by the department to make returns and pay the tax on tobacco products sold, shipped, or delivered by him to any person in the State shall file a return showing the quantity and wholesale price of all products so sold, shipped, or delivered during the preceding calendar month. These returns must contain such further information as the department may require. Every distributor shall pay