South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1070 — Tax on persons importing or receiving beer or wine on which tax has not been paid.
South Carolina § 12-21-1070
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1070 (2026).
Every person, firm, corporation, club, or association, or any organization or individual within this State, importing, receiving, or acquiring from without the State or from any other sources whatever, beer or wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 on which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid, for use or consumption within the State, shall be subject to the payment of a license tax at the same rates provided in Sections 12-21-1020 and 12-21-1030.