South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1050 — Payment of tax; penalty for nonpayment; extensions of time.
South Carolina § 12-21-1050
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1050 (2026).
The tax prescribed in this article must be paid by requiring each wholesaler to make a report to the department, in the form the department prescribes, of all beer and wine sold or disposed of within this State by the wholesaler and to pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth of the month following the sale of beer or wine. Any wholesaler who fails to file the report or to pay the tax as prescribed in this section must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the amount of the tax due and unpaid or unreported for each day the tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty must be assessed and collected by the department in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The department may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the t