South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1060 — Discount on tax paid when due.
South Carolina § 12-21-1060
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1060 (2026).
Under the reporting method of tax payment on sales of beer and wine prescribed in Section 12-21-1050, the Department of Revenue shall allow a discount of two percent to the wholesaler on the amount of tax reported on each monthly report. In no case shall any discount be allowed if the taxes are not paid in full or if either the report or the taxes are received by the department after the date due, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department.