South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1030 — Tax on sales of less than one gallon and in metric size containers.
South Carolina § 12-21-1030
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1030 (2026).
If beer be offered for sale in bottles or cans, there shall be levied and collected a tax of six-tenths cents per ounce or fractional quantity thereof, and on wines offered for sale in quantities of less than one gallon there shall be levied and collected a tax of six cents for each eight ounces or fractional quantity thereof, and wine offered for sale in metric sizes a tax at the rate of twenty-five and thirty-five one hundredths cents per liter.