South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-770 — Distributor's liability to pay tax.
South Carolina § 12-21-770
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-770 (2026).
Every person, firm, corporation, club or association who sells, stores or receives for the purpose of distribution to any person, firm, corporation, club or association any shotgun or other shells, cartridges, manufactured tobacco products or playing cards otherwise taxable under the provisions of this chapter shall pay the tax at the rates provided in this article for the sale of such articles.