South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-760 — Intent of article: stamps shall not be required on resale.
South Carolina § 12-21-760
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-760 (2026).
It is the intent of this article to require all manufacturers within this State, wholesale dealers, jobbers, distributors and retail dealers to affix the stamps provided for in this article to taxable commodities, but when the stamps have been affixed as required in this article no further or other stamp shall be required under the provisions of this chapter regardless of how often such articles may be sold or resold within this State.