South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-6590 — Designation of extraordinary retail establishments; additional infrastructure improvements and other expenditures supporting construction or operation; application for conditional certification.
South Carolina § 12-21-6590
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-6590 (2026).
(A)The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism may designate no more than four extraordinary retail establishments as defined in Section 12-21-6520(14), and for purposes of this section, sales taxes must be substituted for admissions taxes wherever admission tax appears in this Tourism Infrastructure Admissions Tax Act. For purposes of this section, additional infrastructure improvements include any aquarium or natural history exhibits or museum located within or directly contiguous to the extraordinary retail establishment which are dedicated to public use and enjoyment under such terms and conditions as may be required by the municipality or county in which they are located. Additional infrastructure improvements also shall include site prep, construction of real or personal propert