South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-6550 — Certification application to be filed in county or municipality where major tourism or recreation area located; request for classification.
South Carolina § 12-21-6550
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-6550 (2026).
In order to obtain the amounts provided in Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540:
(A)The county or municipality in which the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area is located must file with the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism a certification application. The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall review the application for completeness and accuracy and if necessary contact the county or municipality for additional information. A separate certification application must be filed for each tourism or recreation facility located in a tourism or recreation area. The certification application must be filed within one year of the end of the investment period.
(B)When the application is complete, the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism