South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-6540 — Portion of tax to be transferred to State Treasurer for deposit in special tourism infrastructure development fund; applications for grants; review of applications; guidelines.
South Carolina § 12-21-6540
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-6540 (2026).
(A)During the benefit period, in addition to the amount described in Section 12-21-6530, except as otherwise provided in Section 12-21-6590, an additional amount equal to one-fourth of the license tax paid on admissions to an establishment must be transferred by the department to the State Treasurer to be deposited into the fund and distributed pursuant to the approval of the council.
(B)Deposits into the fund must be separated into special accounts based on which establishment generated the admissions tax subject to this section.
(C)Counties or municipalities within five miles of the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area may apply to the council for grants from the fund by submitting a grant application.
(D)Upon review of the grant application, the c