South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-620 — Tax rates on products containing tobacco; "cigarette" defined.
South Carolina § 12-21-620
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-620 (2026).
(A)There shall be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:
(1)upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half mills on each cigarette;
(2)upon all tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five percent of the manufacturer's price. Manufacturer's price as used in this section is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler.
(B)As used in this section, "cigarette" means:
(1)any roll for smoking containing tobacco or any substitute for tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance other than a tobacco leaf; or (2) any roll for smoking containing tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, wrapped in any substance, weighing three poun