South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-5090 — Tax imposed; rate.
South Carolina § 12-21-5090
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-5090 (2026).
A tax is imposed on marijuana and controlled substances as defined in Section 12-21-5020 at the following rate:
(1)on each gram of marijuana, or portion of a gram, three dollars fifty cents;
(2)on each gram of controlled substance, or portion of a gram, two hundred dollars;
(3)on each fifty dosage units of a controlled substance that is not sold by weight, or portion of fifty dosage units, two thousand dollars.