South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-4090 — Bingo checking and savings accounts.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 21 STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
(A)The provisions of this section apply to the licensed nonprofit organization which is responsible for the special checking and savings accounts established by this section. The provisions of this section do not apply to the holder of a Class D fair bingo license.
(B)The organization shall control all deposits, transfers, and disbursements from these accounts, including the payment of compensation to the promoter and employees of the promoter or organization working the bingo games.
(C)An organization receiving an annual license to conduct bingo shall establish and maintain one regular checking account designated the "bingo account" and also may maintain an interest-bearing savings account designated the "bingo savings account". All funds derived from the conduct of bingo, less the amo