South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-3990 — Manner of playing bingo.
South Carolina § 12-21-3990
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-3990 (2026).
(A)The game of bingo must be played in the following manner:
(1)Bingo is played by more than one player and a caller who is associated with the house. Each player must pay face value for each card to be played during the course of a game and may purchase the card for a specified number of games. All cards sold for a game must sell for face value and cards may not be given to players as prizes or for free. After the player has purchased a card or cards for a specified number of games, the house cannot require or accept an additional payment or consideration by the player in order to complete the specified number of games.
(2)Before each game begins, the caller shall announce to the players the configuration or configurations that will win the game. A configuration consists of a number of