South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2734 — Annual licenses required; expiration; prorating fee; liability for penalties.
South Carolina § 12-21-2734
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2734 (2026).
(A)Every person subject to payment of tax under this article, in advance on or before the first day of June every two years or before doing an act taxable under this article, shall apply for and obtain from the department a license for the privilege of engaging in the business and shall pay the tax levied for it. All licenses expire May thirty-first the second year of which the license is valid following the date of issue.
(B)As an alternative to the license required in subsection (A), a person may be granted a nonrefundable license beginning April first and to expire September thirtieth, following the date of issue, which may not be prorated. The fee for this six-month license is one-fourth the biennial license fee.
(C)As an alternative to the license required in subsection (A) or (B),