South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2728 — Requirement of, and cost of, operator's license for coin-operated devices; cancellation of license for failure to remit taxes.
South Carolina § 12-21-2728
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2728 (2026).
(A)In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:
(1)fifty dollars for devices in Sections 12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;
(2)two hundred dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);
(3)two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).
(B)Only one license is required regardless of the number or type of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that license is the highest fee enumerated in this section for a device owned or operated.
(C)The licenses provided by this section are subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a condition precedent to engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in this chap