South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2716 — Manufacture, sale, or other disposition of slug, device, or substance, etc. for fraudulent operation of coin-operated machine; penalties.
South Carolina § 12-21-2716
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2716 (2026).
A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud the owner, lessee, licensee, or other person entitled to the contents of an automatic vending machine, slot machine, coin-box telephone, or other receptacle, depository, or contrivance designed to receive lawful coin of the United States of America in connection with the sale, use, or enjoyment of property or service or who, knowing that the same is intended for unlawful use, manufactures for sale, or sells or gives away any slug, device, or substance intended or calculated to be placed or deposited in the automatic vending machine, slot machine, coin-box telephone, or other receptacle, depository, or contrivance is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years.