South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2550 — Tax payable monthly; failure to make correct return or failure to file.
South Carolina § 12-21-2550
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2550 (2026).
(A)The license tax imposed by this article is due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of each month. A person liable to the tax shall make a true and correct return to the department, in such form as it prescribes, showing the number and prices of admissions during the previous month, and remit the tax with the return.
(B)If a person fails to make a true and correct return or fails to file the return, the department shall make an estimate of the tax liability from the best information available, and issue a proposed assessment for the taxes, including penalties and interest.