South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2425 — Motorsports entertainment complex admissions license tax exemption.
South Carolina § 12-21-2425
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2425 (2026).
(A)In addition to the exemptions allowed from the admissions license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code, there is also exempt from that tax for ten years beginning July 1, 2008, one-half of the paid admissions to a motorsports entertainment complex.
(B)For purposes of the exemption allowed by this section, a motorsports entertainment complex means a motorsports facility, and its ancillary grounds and facilities, that satisfies all of the following:
(1)is a NASCAR-sanctioned motor speedway or racetrack that hosted at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race in 2012, and continues to host at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race, or any successor race featuring the same NASCAR Cup series;
(2)has at least three scheduled days of motorsports events, and events anc