South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1610 — Restrictions on importation of beer or wine for sale; penalty.
South Carolina § 12-21-1610
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1610 (2026).
A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association or any organization within this State shall not bring, ship, transport, or receive into this State in any manner whatsoever any beer or wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 for sale except duly licensed beer and wine wholesale distributors. A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association in violation of this section is subject to a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected.