South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-1320 — Persons against whom tax shall be levied; reports; payment; penalties.
South Carolina § 12-21-1320
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1320 (2026).
The additional taxes imposed by Section 12-21-1310 shall be levied against and collected from the wholesaler, importer, or any other person first offering such wine for sale within this State. The wholesaler, importer, or other person offering said wine for sale in this State shall make a report to the Department of Revenue in such form as the department may prescribe and shall pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth day of the month following the sale of the wine. Any wholesaler, importer, or other person first offering wine for sale in this State who fails to file the report or to pay the tax hereby imposed, on or before the twentieth day of the month following the sale of wine, shall pay a penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be ass