South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-17-50 — Official inspection marks and other information on or accompanying containers and carcasses.
South Carolina § 47-17-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-17-50 (2026).
(A)Each shipping container of meat, meat food product, or meat by-product inspected pursuant to the authority of this article and found to be wholesome and not adulterated, must at the time the product leaves the official establishment, bear in distinctly legible form, the official inspection mark and the approved plant number of the official establishment in which the contents were processed. Each immediate container of meat, meat food product, or meat by-product inspected under the authority of this article and found to be wholesome and not adulterated, must at the time the product leaves the official establishment, bear in addition to the official inspection mark in distinctly legible form, the name of the product, a statement of ingredients if fabricated from two or more ingredients,