South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-17-120 — Permit required; fee; application; refusal, revocation, or suspension.
South Carolina § 47-17-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-17-120 (2026).
(A)A person operating an establishment in which equine, cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are slaughtered or in which meat, meat by-products, or meat food products of, or derived from, equine, cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are wholly or in part canned, cured, smoked, salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared, which are offered for sale as food for humans shall secure a permit from the commission. This section is not applicable to persons exempted from inspection under Section 47-17-90 (1) and (2).
(B)The permit fee is fifty dollars annually or for part of a year. The permit year is July first to June thirtieth. The fees must be retained by the commission. The commission by regulation may increase the fee to not more than two hundred dollars.
(C)Applications for permits must be in wr