South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-17-100 — Violations.
South Carolina § 47-17-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-17-100 (2026).
(A)A person who violates Section 47-17-60, 47-17-70, 47-17-80, or 47-17-120 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 47-4-130; but if such violation involves intent to defraud, or any distribution or attempted distribution of an article that is adulterated, such person shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. When construing or enforcing the provision of such sections, the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or employed by any individual, partnership, corporation, or association within the scope of his employment or office shall in every case be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, partnership, corporation, or association as well as of such pers