South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-740 — Sale or possession of "cigarette load"; penalty.
South Carolina § 16-17-740
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-740 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to sell or possess a novelty device commonly known as a "cigarette load" which may cause a cigarette or cigar to blow up or explode after being lit. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars or by a term of imprisonment not to exceed thirty days.